Heritage Hills, Ltd. v. Deacon
[…] However, as noted by appellee, a bill (S.B. No. 156) specifically including the lease of real property within the definition of "consumer transaction" was similarly rejected by the Ohio General Assembly. See Note, H.B. 681: An Amendment to Ohio's Consumer Sales Practices Act (1979), 4 U. Dayton L. Rev. 519, 521, at fn. 17.

Additionally, R.C. Chapter 5321 specifically addresses the landlord-tenant relationship. R.C. 5321.14(A) is directed toward unconscionable clauses in residential agreements. It provides:

"If the court as a matter of law finds a rental agreement, or any clause thereof, to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, it may refuse to enforce the rental agreement or it may enforce the remainder of the rental agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

This specific statutory scheme for resolving landlord-tenant disputes would appear to exclude application of R.C. Chapter 1345 to residential leases. In a similar context, the Kansas Supreme Court in Chelsea Plaza Homes, Inc. v.