Heritage Healthcare Serv. v. Marques, PB
[…] Moreover, insurers always retained the right to set their rates independently from the advisory organization. See § 27-7.1-12.1(d) ("The advisory organization and any member or subscriber of it may not interfere with the right of any insurer to make its rates independently of the advisory organization"); see also § 27-7.1-5.1(a) (stating that an insurer may file rates either by "filing its final rates or by filing a multiplier to be applied to prospective loss costs that have been filed by an advisory organization"). Therefore, even if an advisory organization's services were not available, an insurer could still revise its rates independently.