Heritage Healthcare Serv. v. Marques, PB
[…] Except in limited circumstances not applicable here, the Court's review is confined to the record before the agency. See § 42-35-15(f). The Court may affirm the agency decision, or it can remand the case for further proceedings before the agency. Section 42-35-15(g). The Court may also reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the agency's findings or conclusions are

Rulings which dispose of petitions for declaratory relief are entitled to the "same status as agency orders in contested cases" and are therefore reviewable under § 42-35-15. Section 42-35-8.

"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." See § 42-35-15(g).

The Court will not substitute its own judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact, but must defer to the agency's conclusions unless clearly erroneous. Id.

III Lowest Possible Price