Heritage Healthcare Serv. v. Marques, PB
[…] Relevant data would not be available until the middle of 2004, after which the DBR would still need to approve the advisory loss costs. (DBR Decision 10.) Therefore, after the 2001 revision, it was not possible to use rates derived from an advisory organization until January 2005.See id.

Finally, in 2002, the Fresh Start statute was repealed as part of a "Statutes and Statutory Construction" act which made technical corrections to various titles of the General Laws. See G.L. 1956 § 43-4-18(a) (authorizing the reenactment of titles of the General Laws and providing that "[s]ubstantive changes contained in the reenactment of these titles shall be annually brought to the attention of the general assembly in a 'Statutes and Statutory Construction' bill, prepared by the law revision office, for general assembly approval or disapproval"). It appears that the Fresh Start statute was deleted because it had become obsolete. (DBR Decision 9 n. 5.)

The excess profits statute was also amended in the same technical corrections act.