Hergenreder v. Colvin
[…] The VE testified that a hypothetical individual with Hergenreder's alleged characteristics could not perform light work existing in the national economy, only certain sedentary jobs. Hergenreder characterizes this testimony as evidence that "the ALJ's RFC is for sedentary work, not light work." The Commissioner responds that the regulations charge the ALJ, not the VE, with the responsibility to assess a claimant's RFC.

The Commissioner is right. In the five-step analysis,

See 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) ("If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level . . . , the administrative law judge . . . is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity."); Rutledge v. Apfel, 230 F.3d 1172, 1175 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.946 as contradicting the argument "that the VE is somehow responsible for determining a claimant's exertional level").