Heredia v. Blythe
[…] See State v. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d 749, 765 & n.6, 482 N.W.2d 883 (1992) (citing Wis. Stat. § 973.014, § 302.11, and § 304.06).

State statutes impose few substantive requirements on parole decisions. The commission must consider statements offered by the victim, the district attorney's office, and the sentencing court, see Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1)(e), and the commission may not grant parole unless the prisoner "has adequate plans for suitable employment or to otherwise sustain himself or herself," id. § 304.06(2). The primary guidance for the commission comes from Wis. Admin. Code § PAC 1.06(16), which sets for the following criteria for making a parole decision:

(a) The inmate has become parole or release to extended supervision eligible under s. 304.06, Stats., and s. PAC 1.05.