Herczeg v. Karns
[…] The accident was reported to the administrator who, in turn, notified Great Lakes Insurance Corporation, the named insurer of the Herczeg vehicle. Great Lakes did not file a report with the administrator admitting public liability insurance coverage at the time of the collision.

The administrator of the division of motor vehicles, Wisconsin Department of Transportation, notified the plaintiff-respondent of the department's intention to suspend the registration of his motor vehicle. This notification was sent pursuant to sec. 344.04(2), Stats.

"Upon receiving information, other than of a judgment for damages in a court of this state, that would be cause for revocation or suspension of registration, the commissioner shall notify the registrant of his intention to revoke or suspend such registration. The registrant may thereupon petition any court of record in his county for an order enjoining the commissioner's contemplated action, whereupon the judge of such court shall grant an order restraining the commissioner in the matter until the petition is finally determined by the court. If such petition and order are served upon the commissioner within 10 days after the date of the commissioner's notice or in any event before the commissioner has revoked or suspended the registration, the commissioner shall await the final determination of the court. The commissioner shall be given notice of the hearing. Upon a showing that it would result in undue hardship upon the petitioner to have any such registration revoked or suspended, the court shall issue an order restraining the commissioner from revoking or suspending the registration."

Under this same section the respondent petitioned the circuit court for Milwaukee county for an order to show cause why the appellant should not be restrained from revoking or suspending the respondent's registration.