Herbin v. Chairman, U.S. Parole Commission
[…] The USPC then decided to let the D.C. detainer stand against Herbin, based on the egregious nature of his Virginia crimes. The USPC notified Herbin on September 10, 2002, of its decision to maintain the detainer.

On August 5, 2000, pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization Self-Government Improvement Act, the parole authority of the D. C. Board of Parole was transferred to the USPC. See Allston v. Gaines, 158 F. Supp.2d 76, 78 (D.D.C. 2001). Pursuant to its statutory authority, the USPC promulgated 28 C.F.R. 2.98(g), which states that every warrant issued by the D.C. Board of Parole before August 5, 2000, "shall be deemed to be a valid warrant of the United States Parole Commission unless withdrawn by the Commission."

The victim of Herbin's Virginia crimes was a friend of his who had opened her home to him while he recovered from a gunshot injury; he stabbed her twice in the breast and once in the abdomen during the assault on which the Virginia charges were based.