Herbin v. Chairman, U.S. Parole Commission
[…] Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 85, 86-89 (1976). A "reasonable" time period for execution of the warrant is not an inflexible constant, however, but rather, must be determined under the circumstances of each particular case. Gaddy, 519 F.2d at 673. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has long recognized that where the USPC has issued its parole violator warrant before the expiration of the sentence on which it is based, the USPC may then reasonably delay execution of that warrant while the violator serves an intervening criminal sentence. Id. at 674. See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.98(e) ("The issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the expiration of the [D.C.] parolee's sentence. Such a warrant maintains the Commission's jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision as to the revocation of parole and the forfeiture of time pursuant to D.C. Code 24-406(a).").

Moreover, even where such a delay in disposition of a parole warrant may be arguably unreasonable, the parolee-prisoner is not entitled to habeas relief on due process grounds unless he also demonstrates specific prejudice resulting from the delay.