Herbert v. Superior Court
[…] (Id. at p. 376.) But here Herbert's possession of over a pound of marijuana was unlawful. (§§ 11357, subd. (b)(2), 11362.1, subd. (a)(1).)

III. Herbert's Remaining Arguments Fail

In arguing a violation of his federal due process rights, Herbert points out that he "was never charged with a marijuana-related offense and there is no pending criminal prosecution against him for any offense related to his possession of the marijuana." He contends there is "no legal basis to continue to withhold the one ounce . . . that he is legally entitled to possess." But section 11473.5, subdivision (a), requires the destruction of "[a]ll seizures of controlled substances . . . in [the] possession of any city, county or state official . . . as the result of a case in which no trial was had . . . unless the court finds that the controlled substances . . . were lawfully possessed . . . ." Neither a marijuana-related offense nor a pending criminal prosecution are prerequisites to the destruction of a controlled substance pursuant to section 11473.5.