Herbert v. Mentor
[…] Id.; see Horn, 376 F.3d at 168 n. 7. As the preemption provision only preempts state imposed, not state enforced requirements, the court held that the plaintiff's breach of express warranty claim was not preempted. Id.

Plaintiffs, however, cannot prevail on this claim. They did not allege it in the complaint. (See Compl.) The only language used in the complaint pertaining to breach of warranty is an allegation of breach of an implied warranty. (Id., Count 1, at ¶ 7 ("The adjustable mammary protheses . . . were not fit, suitable and safe for the uses and purposes intended . . .").)See N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-314(2)(c) ("Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . .") Further, plaintiffs may not amend the complaint to add such a claim to their allegations in their briefs in opposition to the motion for summary judgment.See Fletcher-Harlee Corp. v.