Herbert v. Harris
[…] Alabama Code § 41-9-60 (1975) provides for the State Board of Adjustment to consider claims against the State of Alabama or its agents by filing a claim with the State Board of Adjustment. Smith v. Governor of Ala., 562 Fed.Appx. 806, 817-18 (11th Cir. 2014) (holding that the Alabama Board of Adjustments, pursuant to Ala. Code § 41-9-60, et seq., provides a meaningful post-deprivation remedy through which a state inmate may seek relief for the loss or denial of property even though a recovery may not be the equivalent of a § 1983 action). The purpose of Ala. Code § 41-9-60 is to provide “a method of payment by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments to persons for injuries . . . occasioned by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies. . . .” Where a meaningful post-deprivation remedy for the challenged loss is available to a plaintiff, the state action is not complete “until and unless it provides or refuses to provide a suitable post-deprivation remedy.” Id.; see also McKinney v.