Henson v. Lassen County
[…] These arguments seeking for the court to adjudicate the merits of plaintiff's claims are not appropriately considered by the court on a motion to dismiss. Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged elements necessary for an ADA claim. Therefore, defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's ADA claim is DENIED.

6. Slander

Defendants move to dismiss plaintiff's slander claim on the grounds that plaintiff failed to sufficiently plead the substance of her slander claim. Under California Civil Code § 46, "slander is a false publication, orally uttered . . . which . . . (3)tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires." The statutory definition of slander is very broad and includes any language which, on its face, has a natural tendency to injure a person with respect to her occupation. Sempler v. Andrews, 27 Cal. App. 2d 228, 232 (1938).