Henson v. Klein
[…] In this case, the evidence was that Klein tried to avoid the accident by turning to the left but failed. So we find both Maresz and Robinson to be factually distinguishable and find that neither control the resolution of this case.

When the accident occurred, both parties were required, in the operation of their personal water crafts, to generally exercise ordinary care for the safety of others using the lake, including one another. Recognizing this, the trial court instructed the jury on this general duty regarding both Klein and Henson. Moreover, when the accident occurred in 2002, KRS 235.285(4) required that "[a] personal watercraft or motorboat operated on public waters shall at all times be operated according to the `Rules of the Road' and in a reasonable and prudent manner so as not to endanger human life, human physical safety, or property." This specific statutory duty applied not only to Klein but also to Henson on the day of the accident, and the trial court instructed the jury on this specific duty regarding both parties.