Hensley v. Colvin
[…] Apfel, 236 F.3d 503, 515 (9th Cir. 2001). A claimant's prior work is past relevant work "when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.965 (a). See also Andry v. Colvin, 2013 WL 5305903 at *3 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 19, 2013) (No. 2:12-cv-00746-KJN) (holding that a job constitutes past relevant work only if it was substantial gainful activity).

"Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial and gainful." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. "Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities. Your work may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or if you do less, get paid less, or have less responsibility than when you worked before." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). ""Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b).