Hensiek v. Bd. of Directors of Casino Queen Holding Co.
[…] Normally, an ERISA action must be commenced within six years after the breach or violation or three years after Plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation. See 29 U.S.C. § 1113. However, the “fraud or concealment” exception allows an ERISA action to be commenced six years after plaintiff discovered the breach or violation. See Laskin v. Siegel, 728 F.3d 731, 735 (7th Cir. 2013). Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 1113 provides:

No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of-
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

Again, Plaintiffs' case challenges two allegedly unlawful transactions: the 2012 sale of the Casino Queen to the ESOP and the 2013 sale of the Casino Queen's assets to GLPI. (Doc. 392).