Henry v. Vantage Credit Union
[…] Id. at p. 19; see also Doc. 32 at p. 3. The Retail Installment Contract and Security Agreement also includes a "Definitions" section, which states "'Contract' refers to this Retail Installment Contract and Security Agreement." Id. Lastly, the Retail Installment Contract and Security Agreement includes language, sometimes referred to as the "FTC Holder Rule," see 16 C.F.R. § 433.2, stating that "any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtains pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof." Doc. 25-1 at p. 19; see also Doc. 32 at p. 10.