Henry v. State
[…] To advance this argument, Henry contends that section 1.160 required that he be sentenced according to the law in effect at the time the offense was committed. His argument is without merit.

Section 1.160 governs the effect of the repeal of a penal statute and provides:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws.

In Mitchell v. Phillips , 596 S.W.3d 120 (Mo. banc 2020), the Missouri Supreme Court addressed the scope of section 1.160. "While section 1.160 prohibits the retroactive application of a statute's repeal or amendment under certain circumstances, its scope is limited.