Henry v. Piatchek
[…] The court's docket sheet in that 12- month period contains 13 entries revealing Father's legal interest in and desire to join the suit. Despite his standing as a superior plaintiff, Father was excluded from Grandmother's case, Respondents defended the suit for four years, and the trial court failed to acknowledge Father's absolute right to intervene.

Father, now 51 years old, remains incarcerated on felony drug charges and is scheduled for release in 2027.

Section 537.095 mandates that the "petitioner shall satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action." The record lacks any indication that Grandmother satisfied this obligation. Father himself inquired of the court whether an action had been filed and, upon receiving the case information, asked the trial court for Grandmother's lawyer's contact information.