Henry v. Piatchek
[…] Louis Board of Police Commissioners and certain police officers in connection with the shooting of Darrell Williams, Jr. (Son). We reverse and remand for further proceedings.

Wrongful Death Statute

In this perfect storm of procedural missteps, the wrongful death statute is our beacon. Its unique mandates serve as our navigators, and the constitutional principle of due process our compass. Importantly here, the statute confers hierarchical standing to certain plaintiffs and prevents multiple actions against the same defendant. As relevant to this case, §537.080 provides:

1. Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, which damages may be sued for:
(1) By the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive;
(2) If there be no persons in class (1) entitled to bring the action, then by the brother or sister of the deceased, or their descendants...;
(3) If there be no persons in class (1) or (2) entitled to bring the action, then by a plaintiff ad litem. ... .
2. Only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person.

Background

This is the second appeal in this case. The facts and procedural history are detailed in Love v. Piatchek, 503 S.W.3d 318 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016).