Henry v. Pemiscot Memorial Health Systems
[…] Generally, Missouri state law permits county commissions to "establish, construct, equip, improve, extend, repair and maintain public hospitals and engage in health care activities." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 205.160. "The county commission shall appoint five trustees . . . who shall constitute a board of trustees for such public hospital." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 205.170 (emphasis added). These trustees have the authority:

This Section prohibits county commissions in certain counties from fully participating in these healthcare activities. Neither party alleges this exception applies to this case.