Henry v. Mortgage
[…] Plaintiff has also failed to state a claim under NRS § 598C.160, which is nearly identical to § 1681i. If a consumer disputes information in their file and notifies a CRA as such, NRS § 598C.160 requires that the CRA notify "any institutional sources of the information" within five business days of the dispute, and complete a reinvestigation of the information within 30 days, unless the CRA determines the dispute to be frivolous or irrelevant. More importantly, NRS § 598C.160(2) states that "[i]f [a CRA] determines that the information is incorrect or can no longer be verified, it shall correct its files accordingly and notify the consumer." Although Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to correct the inaccuracy in his Dovenmuehle account (ECF No. 29 at 24), he does not allege that Defendant found any issue with its Dovenmuehle reporting. Without the latter, Defendant is not obligated to revise its reporting.