Henry v. McDonough
[…] There is evidence in the record that Henry was entitled to a veteran's preference in personnel decisions. [Mem. in Opp., Exh. F at PageID #: 4255.] Pittman is a veteran, [Pittman Decl. at ¶ 2, ] but Jacinto is not, see Mem. in Opp., Exh. F at PageID #: 4288 (Jacinto's Notification of Personnel Action (Standard Form 50), effective 6/26/16, noting she is not entitled to a veteran's preference). However, Henry's veteran's preference did not require Seghorn to select Henry over Jacinto. See 38 U.S.C. § 7405(a)(1)(D) (“The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel as follows: (1) On a temporary fulltime basis, part-time basis, or without compensation basis, persons in the following positions: .... (D) Other professional, clerical, technical, and unskilled personnel (including interns, residents, trainees, and students in medical support programs).” (emphasis added)). Further, even if the selection panel and Seghorn erroneously failed to consider Henry's veteran's preference, that error, in and of itself, does raise a triable issue of fact as to pretext. Cf. Phillips v.