Henry v. Lorillard Tobacco Corp.
[…] Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 508, 112 S. Ct. 2608, 2613, 120 L. Ed. 2d 407 (1992) (holding that claims which are based on a "failure-to-warn theory" or that "post-1969 advertising or promotions should have included additional, or more clearly stated, warnings," are preempted). Plaintiff's complaint alleges that Defendant's advertisements lured him into smoking and the warning labels were insufficient to warn him of the danger of smoking. Doc. 1 at 3. Such a claim is preempted by the Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b).

That provision directs: "Except to the extent the Secretary requires additional or different statements on any cigarette package by a regulation, by an order, by a standard, by an authorization to market a product, or by a condition of marketing a product, pursuant to the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (and the amendments made by that Act), or as required under section 387c(a)(2) of Title 21 or section 387t(a) of Title 21, no statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1334(a). In addition, a State "may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1334 (c).

"Congress enacted the Labeling Act in 1965 in response to the Surgeon General's determination that cigarette smoking is harmful to health." Altria Grp., Inc. v. Good, 555 U.S. 70, 77, 129 S. Ct. 538, 543, 172 L. Ed. 2d 398 (2008).