Henry v. Imbruce
[…] See Henry v. Imbruce, Docket #CV166028034, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford (alleging a fraudulent conveyance from the defendant to Mrs. Imbruce).

In this regard Mrs. Imbruce's motion is not well taken. The plaintiffs do not seek to take Mrs. Imbruce's deposition pursuant to their right to discovery under Chapter 13 of the Connecticut Practice Book; rather the plaintiffs seek to take Mrs. Imbruce's deposition under their postjudgment procedural rights set forth in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-351b. Specifically, § 52-351b(a) states " a judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor, or from any third person the judgment creditor reasonably believes in good faith may have assets of the judgment debtor or from any financial institution to the extent provided by this section, of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment ." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-351b(c) states " the judgment creditor may obtain discovery, including the taking of depositions, from any persons served with interrogatories in accordance with procedures for discovery and civil actions without further order of the court." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the judgment creditor in its postjudgment proceedings may seek discovery of assets of the judgment debtor from any third party who the judgment creditor reasonably believes may have assets of the judgment debtor.