Henry v. Estate of Levy
[…] Opinion

Decided June 13, 1991.

Patricia M. Henry, Plaintiff, pro se.

Edward Levy, Defendant, pro se


Plaintiff brought this action to recover the statutory penalty in accordance with N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 for failure to return a security deposit within 30 days of the termination of her lease. The issue before the court is whether pursuant to N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 the statutory penalty imposed for failure to return the said deposit within the 30 day period equals double the amount of the total security deposit or double the amount of money wrongfully withheld from the tenant by the landlord.

N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides:

Within 30 days after the termination of the tenant's lease or licensee's agreement, the owner or lessee shall return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail, the sum so deposited plus the tenant's portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges expended in accordance with the terms of a contract, lease, or agreement . . . In any action by a tenant, licensee . . . for the return of money due under this Section,