Henry v. Dow Chem. Co.
[…] On this point, I must disagree. It may be true that the value of plaintiffs' property changed when the MDEQ published its 2002 bulletin, but plaintiffs' discovery in 2002 that their damages were greater than originally supposed when the dioxin was deposited on their properties, possibly as early as the 1970s, did not create a new accrual date for plaintiffs' claims. Such reasoning overlooks the clear directive of MCL 600.5827 that "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results ." (Emphasis added.)

The harm to plaintiffs is the presence of dioxins in the soil of their properties. The publication of the MDEQ bulletin did not place the dioxins in plaintiffs' soil. Presumably, defendant's actions did that.