Henry v. Dow Chem. Co.
[…] Trentadue v. Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co. , 479 Mich. 378, 386, 738 N.W.2d 664 (2007). Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is proper when a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Terlecki , 278 Mich.App. at 649, 754 N.W.2d 899.

The parties do not dispute that the applicable limitations period is three years for property damage claims arising in negligence and nuisance. MCL 600.5805(10). The parties disagree, however, on when the period of limitations started to run. Under MCL 600.5827, the limitations period begins to run at "the time the claim accrues," which is "the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." See also Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v. Bloomfield Hills Country Club , 283 Mich.App. 264, 279, 769 N.W.2d 234 (2009). According to the Supreme Court, the "wrong is done when the plaintiff is harmed rather than when the defendant acted."