Henry v. Dow Chem. Co.
[…] The parties dispute, however, when the three-year period of limitations began and whether plaintiffs timely filed their claim within that three-year period of limitations. To answer those questions, we must determine when plaintiffs' claims accrued for purposes of calculating the starting point of the three-year limitations period. The time of accrual for claims subject to the limitations period of MCL 600.5805(10) is defined by MCL 600.5827, which provides that the limitations period begins to run "from the time the claim accrues," and that "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." See also Trentadue v. Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co. , 479 Mich. 378, 388, 738 N.W.2d 664 (2007).

Our Supreme Court in Trentadue , interpreting this language, explained that "the wrong is done when the plaintiff is harmed rather than when the defendant acted."