Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] The provision as to an excess quantity over three gallons would seem to have the same purpose and effect as the provision of subsection (2), i. e., the possession of such excess quantity on unlicensed business premises raises prima facie a presumption of illegally keeping and storing liquor which, in the absence of opposing or explanatory evidence, is deemed sufficient to establish guilt.

This construction of the statute finds support in the penalty provisions. KRS 243.990. Subsection (4) of 243.020 is embraced in subsection (1) of 243.990, which provides for penalties where there is none especially prescribed. It is to be noted that in addition to the fines and terms of imprisonment it is declared, "The penalties provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to the revocation of the offender's license." Since, as we have pointed out, no license is required for the keeping or storing of alcoholic beverages off business premises, it follows as a matter of course that there would be none to revoke; but it is otherwise for business promises.