Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] The Trailer (Issue 9)

Mathews testified that she was living in a "trailer . . . a mobile home." Mathews further testified that the trailer is "affixed to the ground" and that the trailer is "in the ground." The evidence further proved that the trailer is 60 feet long and 12 feet wide.

Henry testified that the trailer does not have running water and that the water runs off the gutter into a cistern. Henry made a motion to strike the evidence because "we do not have a building that is within the specific statute that's charged." The trial judge overruled the motion.

Code § 18.2-83 requires that the threat to burn be directed toward "any place of assembly, building or other structure, or any means of transportation." It does not require that the threat to burn be directed toward a "house." The evidence proved that the trailer rested on cinder blocks, had walls, and was Mathews' place of dwelling. The evidence proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the trailer was a structure covered by the statute. Cf. Rooney v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 738, 432 S.E.2d 525 (1993). Accordingly, Henry's argument that the evidence was insufficient to convict him because the Commonwealth failed to prove that Mathews' trailer was a "house" is without merit.

Sufficiency of the Evidence (Issues 1, 2, and 3)

To establish the threat to burn under Code § 18.2-83, the Commonwealth was required to prove that Henry made and communicated to Mathews a "threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage any place of assembly, building or other structure, or any means of transportation."

A threat, in the criminal context, is recognized to be a communication avowing an intent to injure another's person or property. The communication, taken in its particular context, must reasonably cause the receiver to believe that the speaker will act according to his expression of intent.