Henry v. City of Erie
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o). In particular, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f (Section 8) regulates the expenditure of federal funds by HUD for low-income housing assistance by authorizing the Secretary of HUD to enter into "annual contributions contracts" ("ACC's") with PHAs, such as HACE. Under these ACC's, the PHAs may enter into contracts to make assistance payments to owners of existing dwelling units under Section 8 (for low-income housing assistance). 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(f)(1), each ACC " shall require that the [PHA] maintain its public housing in a condition that complies with the standards which meet or exceed the housing quality standards ["HQS"] under paragraph (2)." Paragraph (2) states that the "Secretary shall establish housing quality standards ... that ensure that public housing dwelling units are safe and habitable." Id. at 1437d(f)(2). The HQS under this section "shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be consistent with the standards established under section 1437f(o)(8)(B)(I)." Id.