Henry v. City of Erie
[…] In contrast, the Housing Act provisions at issue do not focus on the individual tenant or contain sufficient rights creating language.

In addition to the absence of any rights-creating language in the Section 8 statute itself, HUD's implementing regulations specifically foreclose a private right of action against PHAs based upon HQS violations. Specifically, 24 C.F.R. § 983.101(d) states:

HQS enforcement. Parts 982 and 983 of this chapter do not create any right of the family or any party, other than HUD or the PHA, to require enforcement of the HQS requirements or to assert any claim against HUD or the PHA for damages, injunction, or other relief for alleged failure to enforce the HQS. (emphasis added).

Similarly, 24 C.F.R. § 982.406 states:

Enforcement of HQS.
Part 982 does not create any right of the family, or any party other than HUD or the PHA, to require enforcement of the HQS requirements or to assert any claim against HUD or the PHA for damages, injunction, or other relief for alleged failure to enforce the HQS. (emphasis added).

The Supreme Court has held that HUD's reasonable interpretation of its enabling statute is entitled to deference by the courts. Wright v. City of Roanoke Redevelopment & Hous.