Henry v. Atoch
[…] The court concurs with the analysis in the Motion for Partial summary judgment. The City of Oakville should be dismissed as a defendant on these claims.

Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Department and Sheriff Whelan:

The Grays Harbor County Defendants assert that there is no basis to name the Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Department and Sheriff Whelan as defendants for purposes of a state law claim where respondeat superior is the only basis of employer liability. Dkt. 22 at 8. RCW 36.01.010 provides:

The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county.

Furthermore, RCW 36.01.020 requires that a county be the named party in any complaint for respondeat superior claims.