Henry v. Abernathy
[…] Id.; ALA. CODE § 15-20A-4(14).

The residency restrictions apply for life. The statute offers no mechanism by which a parent can challenge or petition for relief from the residency restriction, although it does allow a parent to petition for relief from ASORCNA's 2,000-foot residency restriction under certain circumstances. ALA. CODE § 15-20A-11(a); id. § 15-20A-23(a).

ASORCNA allows a sex offender to petition for relief from the residency restriction in § 15-20A-11(a) “during the time a sex offender is terminally ill or permanently immobile, or the sex offender has a debilitating medical condition requiring substantial care or supervision or requires placement in a residential health care facility.” ALA. CODE § 15-20A-23(a). Section 15-20A-11(a) prohibits adult sex offenders from establishing or maintaining a residence “within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, childcare facility, or resident camp facility is located.”