Henry M. Lee Law Corp. v. Ok Song Chang
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

CHANG'S APPEAL FROM THE JUDGMENT AWARDING $28,250 TO THE LEE FIRM FOR LITIGATION COSTS THAT IT ADVANCED IN THE EMPLOYMENT ACTION

1. Although the contingency fee agreement was voidable by Chang under section 6147, so as to limit the Lee firm to recovery in quantum meruit, the statute does not preclude the Lee firm from recovering in quantum meruit the litigation costs that it advanced on Chang's behalf.

Section 6147 requires a contingency fee agreement to include specified provisions, including, as relevant here, "a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client." (Id. at subd. (a)(4).) The consequence for noncompliance with the statutory requirements is spelled out in section 6147, subdivision (b), which states: "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." (Italics added.)

Similarly, an attorney employed under a contingency fee contract and discharged after partial performance of the contract is limited to quantum meruit recovery for the reasonable value of services rendered up to the point of the termination. (Fracasse v.