Henricks v. Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm'n
[…] Second, the Commission explained that "Inverse Condemnation was not a material issue in Phase 1 and did not merit a dedicated discussion. Notably, even SDG&E withdrew its testimony concerning Inverse Condemnation for purposes of Phase 1." DRJN at 65 (emphasis added). Third, whether the Commission at some point in the future grants the request for a rehearing, and then reverses its November 2017 decision is entirely speculative. Pursuant to Section 1731(b)(1) of the California Public Utility Code, "[a]fter an order or decision has been made by the commission, a party . . . may apply for a rehearing in respect to matters determined in the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1731(b)(1). "The commission may grant and hold a rehearing on those matters, if in its judgment sufficient reason is made to appear." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1731(b)(1) (emphasis added). As such, Plaintiff fails to point to any "actual and imminent" threat that is not "conjectural or hypothetical."