Hennis v. Nelson
[…] conviction in which a sentence "extends to death," CAAF shall review the record. 10 U.S.C. § 867(a).

Service members may petition ACCA and CAAF in exceptional circumstances for extraordinary relief as an interlocutory appeal. ACCA and CAAF have discretion to issue such extraordinary writs under the All Writs Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1651 (1992). Because of the "extremely heavy burden" necessary to grant a writ, the denial may be entered without prejudice and reviewed within the normal appellate process. 10 U.S.C. §§ 866, 867; Dew v. United States, 48 M.J. 639, 648 (Army Ct. Crim. App. 1997).
Hennis DNC at 5-6. Article 76 of the UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 876) provides in pertinent part that "the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as approved, reviewed, or affirmed as required by this chapter . . . are final and conclusive" and "all action taken pursuant to those proceedings (is) binding upon all . . . courts . . . of the United States . . . ." Schlesinger v. Councilman, 420 U.S. 738, 745 (1975).