Hennick v. Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue
[…] John D. Hennick and Jane A. Hennick, pro se, appeal from a judgment of the circuit court affirming the Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission's decision that denied their claim for an income tax refund for taxes paid on income from a private pension. The Hennicks argue that § 71.05(1)(a), Stats. (1989-1990), which exempts certain public employee pension income from taxation, violates the uniformity clause of the Wisconsin Constitution and the equal protection clauses of the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions. We reject their arguments and affirm.

Section 71.05(1)(a), Stats. (1989-1990), provides that the following shall be exempt from state taxation:

All payments received from the U.S. civil service retirement system, the U.S. military employe retirement system, the employe's retirement system of the city of Milwaukee, Milwaukee county employes' retirement system, sheriff's annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee county, police officer's annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, fire fighter's annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, or the public and employe trust fund as successor to the Milwaukee public school teachers' annuity and retirement fund and to the Wisconsin state teachers retirement system, em, which are paid on the account of any person who was a member of the paying or predecessor system or fund as of December 31, 1963, or was retired from any of the systems or funds as of December 31, 1963, but such exemption shall not exclude from gross income tax sheltered annuity benefits.

This section has subsequently been amended, but such amendments are not relevant to this decision.

See Article VIII, § 1 and Article I, § 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution, and U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

Mr.