Hennessey v. Univ. of Kan. Hosp. Auth.
[…] (1) Reports and records of executive or review committees of medical care facilities or of a professional society or organization;
(2) reports and records of the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of a medical care facility;
(3) reports and records of any state licensing agency or impaired provider committee of a professional society or organization; and
(4) reports made pursuant to this act to or by a medical care facility risk manager, any committee, the board of directors, administrative officer or any consultant.

Moreover, K.S.A. 65-4925(a) provides that “[s]uch reports and records shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in any civil or administrative action other than a disciplinary proceeding by the appropriate state licensing agency.”

Id.

III. Legal Analysis

A. Timeliness of Privilege Log

In passing, Plaintiff references Defendant's privilege claim as “late.” To what end Plaintiff makes this claim is unclear, as she does not argue that such lateness resulted in a waiver of the privilege.