Hennen v. Pomfret PZC
[…] If the zoning commission has not set forth formal reasons for approving a zoning amendment, the trial court must search the existing record to determine if the commission was justified in its actions. "If any reason culled from the record demonstrates a real or reasonable relationship to the general welfare of the community, the decision of the commission must be upheld." Parks v. Planning Zoning Comm'n, 178 Conn 657, 662-63 (1979).

The Commission's ability to legally amend the Regulations must be exercised within its statutory authority. General Statutes § 8-2 grants local zoning commissions the authority to create or amend regulations governing the use of land and to "provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit . . ." The Commission did this. Although plaintiff alleged in his complaint that the Commission's decision was illegal, he has not briefed the issue and it, therefore, is deemed abandoned by the plaintiff. Cybulski v. Planning Zoning Comm'n, 43 Conn.App. 105, 109 fn.3 (1996), Shaw v.