Hennen v. Pomfret PZC
[…] The town of Pomfret has always contemplated appropriate home-based uses in residential zones. The amendment still allows for home-based businesses in residential zones and also requires that such uses undergo more scrutiny and meet more stringent criteria. In passing the instant application, the court is unable to conclude that the defendant was responding solely to an individual complaint. Considering the entire record, the court concludes that the plaintiff was acting on behalf of the citizens of the town of Pomfret, as required by the statute.

General Statutes § 8-2 requires that a zoning commission consider and weigh a myriad of factors, in addition to the preservation of property values, when adopting or amending regulations. That statute provides: "Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in adopting such regulations the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under section 8-23. Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality."

The preservation of property values is one factor to be considered by the Commission.