Henneke v. Ohio Dept. of Ins.
[…] The trial court did not misstate the law in this respect, and it was not improper for the court to state—in an abundance of caution—that the court would lack jurisdiction over such an appeal.

{¶7} Appellant also contends that her constitutional claims are cognizable in the Court of Claims. As appellant notes, pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), the state has agreed to be sued and to "have its liability determined * * * in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties." This basic principle, appellant contends, requires the court to assume jurisdiction over a claim for selective enforcement of licensing laws by state agencies. We disagree.