Henneberry v. City of Newark
[…] He argues the fact Fredstrom changed his mind about the penal code section he used to charge Plaintiff demonstrates Defendants lacked probable cause to arrest him in the first place. He argues the fact Fredstrom suggested to Ashley that she sign a Citizen's Arrest form further demonstrates Defendants lacked probable cause. During the hearing, Plaintiff clarified that he does not base his Fourth Amendment claim on any excessive force allegations.

a. Fredstrom

Fredstrom arrested Plaintiff pursuant to California Penal Code section 602.1(a), a misdemeanor, which provides that:

Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner's agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
"[A] violation of § 602.1 has two elements: (1) intentional interference, and (2) refusal to leave." Dubner v. City and Cty. of S.F., 266 F.3d 959, 966 (9th Cir. 2001). Under this statute, "interference" requires obstruction or intimidation, not mere presence. See, e.g., Hamburg v.