Henkels v. Chase
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court has explained this distinction: "Unlike their judicial foreclosure cousins that involve the court, deed of trust sales are conducted on a contract theory under the power of sale authority of the trustee. They are therefore held without the prior judicial authorization ordered in a mortgage foreclosure." In re Krohn, 52 P.3d 774, 777 (Ariz. 2002). The Arizona statutes governing the sale of foreclosed property through a trustee's sale do not specifically require that the foreclosing party produce a physical copy of the original Promissory Note. See A.R.S. § 33-807(A) ("[A] power of sale is conferred upon the trustee of a trust deed under which the trust property may be sold . . . after a breach or default in performance of the contract or contracts for which the trust property is conveyed as security, or a breach or default of the trust deed.").