Henesy v. Fleiss No. 9512-027
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-14h(a)

The statute sets the following requirements concerning the institution of the complaint. "The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk of the court. The complaint shall allege (1) the name of the tenant; (2) the name of the landlord; (3) the address of the premises; (4) the nature of the alleged violation of section 47a-7; and (5) the dates when rent is due under the rental agreement and the amount due on such dates". Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-14h(b) CONCLUSION OF LAW

The Supreme Court has visited this statute only once.Dugan v. Milledge, 196 Conn. 591 (1985).