Henesy v. Fleiss No. 9512-027
[…] The court found that the institution of the payment into court action occurred at 3:32 p.m. on December 18, 1995, there having been no prior service of the complaint. The Meadows v. Henderson, 11 CLT No. 36, p. 15 H-605 February 15, 1985 (Goldstein, J.). Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-14h(c) (service authorized by the clerk sending the complaint to the landlord by certified mail return receipt requested).

The issue for the court to decide is whether or not the failure of the plaintiffs to comply with the specific requirements of Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-14h deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. "No tenant may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on him prior to his institution of an action under this section . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-14h(a). "The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk of the court." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-14h(b)

DISCUSSION OF LAW