Hendrix v. Superior Court
[…] Section 905 pertains to claims for money or damages against a local public entity. Section 905.2 pertains to claims for money or damages against the state. Section 945.4 states that no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity unless a claim has been presented and acted upon by the board, or is deemed to have been rejected.

Section 905, subdivision (c) exempts from the claim presentation requirement all claims “against local public entities” by “public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances.”