Hendrickson v. Callan
[…] The best evidence of that is the fact that the plaintiff did himself purchase and pay for the whole amount of his subscription. There was no executed sale.

2. It having been determined that tender was required to be made and made within the period of time required by the contract, the question still remains, was the tender pleaded and proven to have been made January 3, 1910, in time?

Section 20 of the General Construction Law, a re-enactment of the provisions of the Statutory Construction Law, provides: "A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. Sunday or a public holiday, other than a half holiday, must be excluded from the reckoning if it is the last day of any such period, or if it is an intervening day of any such period of two days. In computing any specified number of days, weeks or months from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified number of days, weeks or months of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning."

The plaintiff takes the position that the period of one year may be construed as a number of days, to-wit, 365 days.

In Aultman Taylor Co. v. Syme, 163 N.Y. 54, the court said that the failure of the Legislature to include years in the statute was intentional.