Hendrickson v. Callan
[…] In the Benoit case, supra, and in the case of Schinzel v. Best, 45 Misc. 455, it was held that Sunday was not to be excluded when it was the last day of a period of years. If, therefore, by any construction of the plaintiff's contract "within a year" could be held to extend to January 1, 1910, no tender was made on that day. Tender is not excusable under these authorities because the last day to make that tender was a public holiday.

A tender was made, however, under circumstances that might have caused some doubt. I have, therefore, carefully examined the provisions of section 25 of the General Construction Law to ascertain whether those provisions are broad enough to, of themselves, extend the time until the 3d of January, 1910. That statute provides: "Where a contract by its terms requires the payment of money or the performance of a condition on a public holiday, such payment may be made or condition performed on the next business day succeeding such holiday with the same force and effect as if made or performed in accordance with the terms of the contract." This sentence was added by chapter 39 of the Laws of 1902 to the provisions of section 24 of the Statutory Construction Law. It followed almost immediately after the decision in Page v.