Hendrickson v. Callan
[…] But there would be quite as much force in such a contention as there is in the argument that because a year is composed of twelve months the same rule must apply to both."

It is claimed by the plaintiff that this case may be distinguished in that "years" were there involved, and because the statute specifically defines the period of a year to include 365 days. This, however, was the condition of affairs at the time of the decision in the Aultman case. The statute now reads (§ 58): "The term year in a statute, contract, or any public or private instrument, means three hundred and sixty-five days, but the added day of a leap year and the day immediately preceding shall for the purpose of such computation be counted as one day."

It may be questioned if the purpose of this definition of a year as including 365 days was for any other purpose than to indicate the method of computing that period in the case of a leap year.