Hendricks v. Utica Police Dep't
[…] See Adames v. Cnty. of Suffolk Court, 18-CV-4069, 2019 WL 2107261, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. May 14, 2019) (“Plaintiff's Section 1983 claims against the Jail, the County Court, and DA's Office are not plausible because none of these entities have independent legal identities.”).

It is well-established that “under New York law, departments that are merely administrative arms of a municipality do not have a legal identity separate and apart from the municipality and, therefore, cannot sue or be sued.” Davis v. Lynbrook Police Dep't, 224 F.Supp.2d 463, 477 (E.D.N.Y. 2002); see N.Y. Const. Art. 6, § 1(a) (“The unified court system for the state shall also include the district, town, city and village courts outside the city of New York, as hereinafter provided.”); see also Trahan v. Suffolk Cnty. Corr. Fac., 12-CV-4353, 2012 WL 5904730, *3 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 26, 2012) (dismissing claims against the Suffolk County Jail because it “is an administrative arm of Suffolk County, without an independent legal identity.”); see also Gollomp v.