Hendricks v. Uhlfelder
[…] Invesco Group, Ltd., 432 F. App'x 867, 869-70 (11th Cir. 2011). "A mere 'scintilla' of evidence supporting the opposing party's position will not suffice; there must be enough of a showing that the jury could reasonably find for that party." Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251 (1986)).

Discussion

A. Legal malpractice

Florida has a two-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims. See Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(a). The statute runs "from the time the cause of action is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence." Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(a). In Silvestrone v.