Hendricks v. Quickway Transp., Inc.
[…] No one argues that situation is in play here. And the Defendants have not otherwise identified any circumstances in which this Court or the Jefferson Circuit Court might order them to pay Hendricks time-and-a-half for overtime hours already paid out at Hendricks' regular hourly wage. Kentucky law, as Hendricks emphasizes, appears to prohibit this. See KRS 337.385 (precluding employees from recovering any portion of their wages that the employer has already paid). Defendants' alternative theory therefore adds nothing in their effort to count to $75,000.01.

KRS 337.385 provides that "any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled ... shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court." (emphasis added).

The choice of damages rate would make little difference in any event: Defendants' own calculation doesn't approach the § 1332 threshold, either.