Hendra v. Posos
[…] [Citation.]" (OCM Principal Opportunities Fund, L.P. v. CIBC World Markets Corp. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 835, 876-877.)

The relevant statutory authority is Evidence Code sections 813 and 814.1. Section 813, subdivision (a), in pertinent part provides, "[t]he value of property may be shown only by the opinions of any of the following: [¶] (1) Witnesses qualified to express such opinions. [¶] (2) The owner . . . of the property . . . being valued." Section 814 provides, "[t]he opinion of a witness as to the value of property is limited to such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to the witness at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property, including but not limited to the matters listed in [s]ections 815 to 821, inclusive, unless a witness is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for an opinion."

All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code, unless otherwise indicated.

Section 813 is the basis of "the maxim that an owner is always qualified to testify to the value of his own property." (Contra Costa Water Dist. v.