Henderson v. U.S. Drug Enforcement Agency
[…] that the claim must be submitted within twenty days of the date of the first publication of the notice required under § 1607. With respect to the bond, the provision merely states that, "[u]pon the filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond to the United States in the penal sum of $5,000 or 10% of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower . . ., such customs officer shall submit such claim and bond . . . to the United States Attorney . . ." However, the regulations applying this statute require that both the claim and the bond be submitted within the twenty-day time limit. 21 C.F.R. § 1316.77. More significantly, § 1609 is explicit that both the claim and the bond must be filed within 20 days, providing that "if no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the [property] forfeited . . ." The regulations also provide that "[i]f the documents are not in satisfactory condition when first received, a reasonable time for correction may be allowed." 21 C.F.R. § 1316.76.