Henderson v. Trans Union LLC
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Trans Union generates a notice to consumers—dubbed a "PEER Letter"—when it furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes that contains potentially adverse public record information. "Trans Union automatically triggers the PEER Letter process by gathering the necessary information for the letters at the time the report is furnished. The next day, Trans Union sends that information to its vendor, who—on that same day (except for Sundays)—prints and mails the PEER Letters." (Def.'s Resp. 7.) The FCRA requires these notices. Specifically, § 1681k mandates that:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall . . . at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(l) (emphasis added).

Section 1681k(a)(2) provides an alternate method of compliance with the FCRA. The parties agree that this alternate method does not apply in this case. (See Pls.' Mem. 3 n.5; Def.'s Resp. 4 n.1.)