Henderson v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Henderson and paying his bills, the relationship deteriorated, and they had a big fight when she stopped paying his bills after which she never spoke to him again (Id., Ex. 8 at 426, 434-39, 454).

Mr. Henderson also asserts he would have testified that A.D.'s claim that D.M. had sexually assaulted A.D. in Mr. Henderson's apartment (see id., Ex. 8 at 417-419), was actually a consensual encounter between A.D. and D.M. However, he fails to explain how the testimony would have been admissible, considering Florida's rape shield statute. See Fla. Stat., § 794.022 (2) (“Specific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender may not be admitted into evidence in a prosecution under s. 787.06, s. 794.011, or s. 800.04....”). And even if admissible, he fails to explain how this testimony would have changed the outcome.

Finally, when D.M. was asked whether he ever saw any scars or tattoos on Mr. Henderson's body, he answered, “not that I can remember.” (Doc. 9-2, Ex. 8 at 355). This testimony, Mr.