Henderson v. Ryan
[…] There is at least one exception, not applicable here. See State v. Moody, 94 P.3d 1119, 1133 (Ariz. 2004) (special action is the appropriate vehicle to obtain judicial appellate review of an interlocutory double jeopardy claim). Petitioner proffers nothing to suggest that his claims are of a type excepted from the general rule. --------

Petitioner contends that proceeding by way of special action was appropriate because of the delays in hearing his PCR petition. Petitioner relies upon Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.6(c) and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4236. Rule 32.6 provides:

The court shall review the petition within twenty days after the defendant's reply was due. On reviewing the petition, response, reply, files and records, and disregarding defects of form, the court shall identify all claims that are procedurally precluded under this rule. If the court, after identifying all precluded claims, determines that no remaining claim presents a material issue of fact or law which would entitle the defendant to relief under this rule and that no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, the court shall order the petition dismissed. If the court does not dismiss the petition, the court shall set a hearing within thirty days on those claims that present a material issue of fact or law. If a hearing is ordered, the state shall notify the victims, upon the victims' request pursuant to statute or court rule relating to victims' rights, of the time and place of the hearing.
The statute, § 13-4236, is almost identical.

Petitioner contends those time limits expired long ago. Petitioner appears to reason that his PCR Reply (Exhibit O) was filed August 7, 2014, and therefore his hearing on his PCR petition should have commenced within 50 days.