Henderson v. Ryan
[…] Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 43 (1971) is not necessary where the pending state proceeding is not a direct appeal, but merely a state post-conviction proceeding. In Smith, Judge Miranda concluded that Henderson v. Johnson, 710 F.3d 872 (9th Cir. 2013) clarified "that the rule [of Sherwood v. Tomkins, 716 F.2d 632 (9th Cir.1983) (applying Younger)] applies to pending direct appeals, and not to pending state post-conviction proceedings").

Here, however, Petitioner had pled guilty, and had no right of "direct appeal" as a result of his guilty plea. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) ("In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation."). The Arizona courts have determined that a timely, first PCR proceeding of a pleading defendant (an "of right" petition) is the equivalent of direct appeal.