Henderson v. Nw. Youth Servs.
[…] The court did not act on Mr. Henderson's summary judgment motion.

Mr. Henderson has filed a timely appeal of the summary judgment order.

ANALYSIS

We review summary judgment orders de novo. Young v. Key Pharms., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 226, 770 P.2d 182 (1989). The question is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Id. at 225.

The trial court granted NWYS's motion for summary judgment under the statute of limitations. The governing statute is RCW 4.16.340(1)(c), which provides in relevant part, "All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced . . . [w]ithin three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought." The time period for the commencement of an action based on childhood sexual abuse is tolled until the child victim reaches 18 years of age. RCW 4.16.340(1).