Henderson v. Master Klean Janitorial
[…] See C.R.C.P. 56(c); Cung La v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 830 P.2d 1007 (Colo. 1992). In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, we must view the allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Churchey v. Adolph Coors Co., 759 P.2d 1336 (Colo. 1988).

A.

Under the premises liability act, the General Assembly imposes certain duties upon landowners to promote responsibility by both landowners and those on the land and to ensure that an injured party's ability to recover is correlated with his or her status as a trespasser, licensee, or invitee. Section 13-21-115(1.5)(a), C.R.S. 2002.

As relevant here, an invitee is one who "enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landowner's express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain." Section 13-21-115(5)(a), C.R.S. 2002. In contrast, a licensee is one who "enters or remains on the land of another for the licensee's own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landowner's permission or consent." Section 13-21-115(5)(b), C.R.S. 2002.

The status of an injured party and the appropriate standard of care are determined by the relationship between the injured party and the landowner. See § 13-21-115(4), C.R.S. 2002 (court shall determine entrant's status as to each landowner); Pedge v.