Henderson v. Master Klean Janitorial
[…] I.

Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in determining that defendant was not a "landowner" under § 13-21-115. We agree.

The premises liability act sets forth when a "landowner" may be held liable for the condition of or activities conducted on its property,Casey v. Christie Lodge Owners Ass'n, 923 P.2d 365 (Colo.App. 1996), and provides the exclusive remedy against a landowner for injuries sustained on the landowner's property. Thornbury v. Allen, 991 P.2d 335 (Colo.App. 1999); see also Sofford v. Schindler Elevator Corp., 954 F. Supp. 1459 (D.Colo. 1997).

Under § 13-21-115(1), C.R.S. 2002, a "landowner" is defined as including, "without limitation, an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property." These definitions must be read in the disjunctive. See Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215 (Colo. 2002) (Pierson II) (landowner definition directs alternative inquiries); see also Wark v.